Local authority · South East

Winchester: population and statistics

Winchester has a population of 136,856 (2025) across 661.0 km², or 207 people per km². It ranks 216 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +12.7% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 136,856 residents
  • 661.0 km²
  • 207 people/km²
Location map: Winchester

Winchester in numbers

Population
136,856
ranked 216 of 361 +12.7%
Population density
207people/km²
ranked 271 of 361
Area
661km²
ranked 86 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
67.0per 1,000
ranked 19 of 361
Dwellings built since 2000
26.9%%
ranked 30 of 318
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.1%%
ranked 316 of 361
Households without central heating
0.9%%
ranked 242 of 318

Population of Winchester over time

119,128125,808132,488139,1682015 : 121,4402016 : 122,8442017 : 123,7712018 : 123,8772019 : 124,4072020 : 125,7542021 : 127,9212022 : 130,5372023 : 133,2842024 : 135,4442025 : 136,856201520172019202120232025

Winchester had 121,440 residents in 2015 and 136,856 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020125,754
2021127,921
2022130,537
2023133,284
2024135,444
2025136,856

All indicators for Winchester

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorWinchesterSouth EastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)21.4%20.2%20.4%ranked 154 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.7%18.1%17.4%ranked 164 of 361

Housing

IndicatorWinchesterSouth EastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)59,740 dwellings4,201,53027,429,300ranked 194 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)23.9%28.0%31.6%ranked 239 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)26.9%19.8%18.1%ranked 30 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)51,712 households72,55361,440ranked 207 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)82.0%77.8%84.7%ranked 186 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)16.7%21.5%14.8%ranked 141 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)66.9%67.0%67.3%ranked 164 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.6%19.2%17.6%ranked 157 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)15.3%13.7%14.3%ranked 131 of 318
Average house price (2026)£463,025£392,981£272,474ranked 48 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.1%0.5%2.2%ranked 185 of 360

Energy

IndicatorWinchesterSouth EastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.9%1.3%1.2%ranked 242 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)68.7%74.6%76.7%ranked 245 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)7.7%9.2%7.8%ranked 160 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)7.6%3.2%0.9%ranked 64 of 318

Economy

IndicatorWinchesterSouth EastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)9,175 sites472,2603,232,440ranked 119 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)67.0 per 1,00048.7 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 19 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)8,235 businesses412,0752,786,975ranked 110 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£45,766£41,780£38,490ranked 42 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorWinchesterSouth EastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)79.3%79.1%76.3%ranked 100 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.1%3.1%3.2%ranked 316 of 361

Transport

IndicatorWinchesterSouth EastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)13.5%16.8%18.5%ranked 247 of 318

Key points

Among the 64 local authorities in South East, Winchester ranks 34 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 67.0 per 1,000 in Winchester, compared with an average of 48.7 per 1,000 in South East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Dwellings built since 2000: 26.9% in Winchester, compared with an average of 19.8% in South East and 18.6% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.9% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Winchester

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Winchester?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Winchester?

Winchester has 136,856 residents (2025), ranking 216 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Winchester?

Winchester covers 661.0 km², with a density of 207 people per km².

Is the population of Winchester growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Winchester went from 121,440 to 136,856, a change of +12.7%.

Where is Winchester?

Winchester is in South East (region). Latitude 51.062, longitude −1.317.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Winchester?

In Winchester, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 67.0 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 19 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Dwellings built since 2000: what is the figure for Winchester?

In Winchester, “Dwellings built since 2000” stands at 26.9% (2026), ranking 30 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 18.1%.

Which local authorities border Winchester?

The nearest to Winchester are Eastleigh (13 km), Test Valley (15 km), Southampton (17 km), Fareham (25 km), Basingstoke and Deane (26 km).