Local authority · South West

Plymouth: population and statistics

Plymouth has a population of 271,361 (2025) across 79.8 km², or 3,398 people per km². It ranks 77 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +3.1% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 271,361 residents
  • 79.8 km²
  • 3,398 people/km²
  • 14 m
Location map: Plymouth

Plymouth in numbers

Population
271,361
ranked 77 of 361 +3.1%
Population density
3,398people/km²
ranked 60 of 361
Area
79.8km²
ranked 279 of 361
Elevation
14m
ranked 14 of 14
Households heated by oil only
0.1%%
ranked 246 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
30.3per 1,000
ranked 336 of 361
Households (Census 2021)
114,557households
ranked 57 of 318
Households without a car or van
24.9%%
ranked 82 of 318

Population of Plymouth over time

261,766265,586269,406273,2262015 : 263,0882016 : 264,4402017 : 265,2942018 : 265,6892019 : 265,0412020 : 264,8302021 : 264,7682022 : 267,5742023 : 270,6412024 : 271,9042025 : 271,361201520172019202120232025

Plymouth had 263,088 residents in 2015 and 271,361 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020264,830
2021264,768
2022267,574
2023270,641
2024271,904
2025271,361

All indicators for Plymouth

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorPlymouthSouth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)19.2%23.2%20.4%ranked 225 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.5%16.2%17.4%ranked 241 of 361

Housing

IndicatorPlymouthSouth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)123,400 dwellings2,721,25027,429,300ranked 60 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)36.2%31.7%31.6%ranked 112 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)13.8%20.6%18.1%ranked 251 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)114,557 households143,79761,440ranked 57 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)74.3%80.6%84.7%ranked 255 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)25.4%18.6%14.8%ranked 63 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)58.8%66.9%67.3%ranked 250 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)22.6%19.7%17.6%ranked 67 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)18.4%13.3%14.3%ranked 83 of 318
Average house price (2026)£223,161£307,411£272,474ranked 246 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.2%1.1%2.2%ranked 181 of 360

Energy

IndicatorPlymouthSouth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.9%1.7%1.2%ranked 55 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)80.9%67.1%76.7%ranked 71 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)7.4%10.3%7.8%ranked 170 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.1%7.0%0.9%ranked 246 of 318

Economy

IndicatorPlymouthSouth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)8,215 sites278,7653,232,440ranked 148 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)30.3 per 1,00047.2 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 336 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)6,265 businesses237,9352,786,975ranked 164 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£35,186£37,598£38,490ranked 280 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorPlymouthSouth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)77.6%79.1%76.3%ranked 148 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.4%2.7%3.2%ranked 142 of 361

Transport

IndicatorPlymouthSouth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)24.9%16.8%18.5%ranked 82 of 318

Key points

Among the 27 local authorities in South West, Plymouth ranks 8 by population.

Households heated by oil only: 0.1% in Plymouth, compared with an average of 7.0% in South West and 3.4% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 30.3 per 1,000 in Plymouth, compared with an average of 47.2 per 1,000 in South West and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.6% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Plymouth

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Plymouth?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Plymouth?

Plymouth has 271,361 residents (2025), ranking 77 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Plymouth?

Plymouth covers 79.8 km², with a density of 3,398 people per km².

Is the population of Plymouth growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Plymouth went from 263,088 to 271,361, a change of +3.1%.

Where is Plymouth?

Plymouth is in South West (region). Latitude 50.383, longitude −4.133.

Households heated by oil only: what is the figure for Plymouth?

In Plymouth, “Households heated by oil only” stands at 0.1% (2021), ranking 246 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 0.9%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Plymouth?

In Plymouth, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 30.3 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 336 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Plymouth?

The nearest to Plymouth are West Devon (28 km), South Hams (32 km), Torbay (42 km), Teignbridge (42 km), Cornwall (44 km).