Local authority · West Midlands

Worcester: population and statistics

Worcester has a population of 106,954 (2025) across 33.4 km², or 3,207 people per km². It ranks 278 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +3.7% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 106,954 residents
  • 33.4 km²
  • 3,207 people/km²
Location map: Worcester

Worcester in numbers

Population
106,954
ranked 278 of 361 +3.7%
Population density
3,207people/km²
ranked 63 of 361
Area
33.4km²
ranked 340 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises)
3,400businesses
ranked 315 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
48,140dwellings
ranked 248 of 318
Households heated by oil only
0.2%%
ranked 212 of 318
Share of residents aged 65 and over
18.6%%
ranked 239 of 361

Population of Worcester over time

102,514104,187105,860107,5332015 : 103,0932016 : 104,6962017 : 105,3212018 : 105,3032019 : 105,1372020 : 104,3992021 : 103,6282022 : 104,2182023 : 105,4572024 : 106,5662025 : 106,954201520172019202120232025

Worcester had 103,093 residents in 2015 and 106,954 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020104,399
2021103,628
2022104,218
2023105,457
2024106,566
2025106,954

All indicators for Worcester

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorWorcesterWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)18.6%19.1%20.4%ranked 239 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.8%18.9%17.4%ranked 225 of 361

Housing

IndicatorWorcesterWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)48,140 dwellings2,655,66027,429,300ranked 248 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)30.6%32.0%31.6%ranked 172 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)15.4%17.6%18.1%ranked 217 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)44,724 households150,80061,440ranked 244 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)78.8%83.4%84.7%ranked 217 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)21.1%16.2%14.8%ranked 96 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)62.5%63.2%67.3%ranked 225 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)21.2%18.1%17.6%ranked 82 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)16.3%18.5%14.3%ranked 108 of 318
Average house price (2026)£251,221£251,154£272,474ranked 203 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)0.1%2.2%2.2%ranked 258 of 360

Energy

IndicatorWorcesterWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.6%1.6%1.2%ranked 86 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)79.5%75.3%76.7%ranked 98 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)9.7%7.9%7.8%ranked 90 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%2.9%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorWorcesterWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)4,230 sites255,3403,232,440ranked 300 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)39.5 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 247 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,400 businesses219,5402,786,975ranked 315 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£38,880£37,210£38,490ranked 164 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorWorcesterWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)75.6%73.9%76.3%ranked 191 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.4%5.2%3.2%ranked 142 of 361

Transport

IndicatorWorcesterWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)20.5%21.9%18.5%ranked 125 of 318

Key points

Among the 30 local authorities in West Midlands, Worcester ranks 22 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Worcester

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Worcester?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Worcester?

Worcester has 106,954 residents (2025), ranking 278 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Worcester?

Worcester covers 33.4 km², with a density of 3,207 people per km².

Is the population of Worcester growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Worcester went from 103,093 to 106,954, a change of +3.7%.

Where is Worcester?

Worcester is in West Midlands (region). Latitude 52.196, longitude −2.209.

Registered businesses (enterprises): what is the figure for Worcester?

In Worcester, “Registered businesses (enterprises)” stands at 3,400 businesses (2026), ranking 315 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 5,780 businesses.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Worcester?

In Worcester, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 48,140 dwellings (2026), ranking 248 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Which local authorities border Worcester?

The nearest to Worcester are Wychavon (13 km), Malvern Hills (16 km), Bromsgrove (19 km), Redditch (20 km), Wyre Forest (22 km).