Local authority · West Midlands

Herefordshire, County of: population and statistics

Herefordshire, County of has a population of 192,539 (2025) across 2,179.7 km², or 88.3 people per km². It ranks 121 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +3.6% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 192,539 residents
  • 2,179.7 km²
  • 88 people/km²
Location map: Herefordshire, County of

Herefordshire, County of in numbers

Population
192,539
ranked 121 of 361 +3.6%
Population density
88people/km²
ranked 333 of 361
Area
2,180km²
ranked 26 of 361
Households heated by mains gas only
53.7%%
ranked 298 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
63.0per 1,000
ranked 27 of 361
Share of residents aged 65 and over
27.4%%
ranked 34 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
82.1%%
ranked 45 of 347

Population of Herefordshire, County of over time

184,764187,694190,623193,5532015 : 185,7782016 : 186,2252017 : 186,6872018 : 186,5112019 : 186,3732020 : 185,8862021 : 187,5222022 : 188,8732023 : 190,9402024 : 192,0672025 : 192,539201520172019202120232025

Herefordshire, County of had 185,778 residents in 2015 and 192,539 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020185,886
2021187,522
2022188,873
2023190,940
2024192,067
2025192,539

All indicators for Herefordshire, County of

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorHerefordshire, County ofWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)27.4%19.1%20.4%ranked 34 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)15.5%18.9%17.4%ranked 298 of 361

Housing

IndicatorHerefordshire, County ofWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)91,290 dwellings2,655,66027,429,300ranked 100 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)33.2%32.0%31.6%ranked 139 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)19.5%17.6%18.1%ranked 125 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)82,827 households150,80061,440ranked 99 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)86.9%83.4%84.7%ranked 131 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)12.0%16.2%14.8%ranked 200 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)67.5%63.2%67.3%ranked 153 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)18.8%18.1%17.6%ranked 125 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)13.7%18.5%14.3%ranked 182 of 318
Average house price (2026)£289,607£251,154£272,474ranked 160 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)1.8%2.2%2.2%ranked 193 of 360

Energy

IndicatorHerefordshire, County ofWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.9%1.6%1.2%ranked 55 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)53.7%75.3%76.7%ranked 298 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)8.1%7.9%7.8%ranked 141 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)16.2%2.9%0.9%ranked 21 of 318

Economy

IndicatorHerefordshire, County ofWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)12,125 sites255,3403,232,440ranked 72 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)63.0 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 27 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)10,840 businesses219,5402,786,975ranked 65 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£34,730£37,210£38,490ranked 299 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorHerefordshire, County ofWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)82.1%73.9%76.3%ranked 45 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.6%5.2%3.2%ranked 238 of 361

Transport

IndicatorHerefordshire, County ofWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)14.4%21.9%18.5%ranked 230 of 318

Key points

Among the 30 local authorities in West Midlands, Herefordshire, County of ranks 11 by population.

Households heated by mains gas only: 53.7% in Herefordshire, County of, compared with an average of 75.3% in West Midlands and 73.9% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 63.0 per 1,000 in Herefordshire, County of, compared with an average of 41.1 per 1,000 in West Midlands and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 19.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Herefordshire, County of

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Herefordshire, County of?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Herefordshire, County of?

Herefordshire, County of has 192,539 residents (2025), ranking 121 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Herefordshire, County of?

Herefordshire, County of covers 2,179.7 km², with a density of 88 people per km².

Is the population of Herefordshire, County of growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Herefordshire, County of went from 185,778 to 192,539, a change of +3.6%.

Where is Herefordshire, County of?

Herefordshire, County of is in West Midlands (region). Latitude 52.083, longitude −2.750.

Households heated by mains gas only: what is the figure for Herefordshire, County of?

In Herefordshire, County of, “Households heated by mains gas only” stands at 53.7% (2021), ranking 298 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 76.7%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Herefordshire, County of?

In Herefordshire, County of, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 63.0 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 27 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Herefordshire, County of?

The nearest to Herefordshire, County of are Malvern Hills (28 km), Forest of Dean (36 km), Worcester (39 km), Tewkesbury (41 km), Monmouthshire (43 km).