Housing · 2021
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership): local authority ranking
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership): Rochford comes top with 81.2% and Tower Hamlets comes last with 25.7%. The median across 318 local authorities is 67.3%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Local authority | Region | Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rochford | East | 81.2% |
| 2 | Castle Point | East | 80.4% |
| 3 | Fareham | South East | 79.2% |
| 4 | Blaby | East Midlands | 79.0% |
| 5 | Staffordshire Moorlands | West Midlands | 78.6% |
| 5 | Bromsgrove | West Midlands | 78.6% |
| 7 | Wokingham | South East | 78.1% |
| 7 | Wealden | South East | 78.1% |
| 9 | Broadland | East | 78.0% |
| 10 | Harborough | East Midlands | 77.8% |
| 11 | Hart | South East | 77.6% |
| 12 | Maldon | East | 77.0% |
| 12 | Ribble Valley | North West | 77.0% |
| 14 | South Ribble | North West | 76.8% |
| 15 | Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 76.7% |
| 16 | Oadby and Wigston | East Midlands | 75.9% |
| 17 | Tandridge | South East | 75.6% |
| 18 | South Staffordshire | West Midlands | 75.4% |
| 19 | South Derbyshire | East Midlands | 75.3% |
| 19 | Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 75.3% |
| 21 | Epsom and Ewell | South East | 75.1% |
| 22 | Surrey Heath | South East | 75.0% |
| 23 | Mid Suffolk | East | 74.9% |
| 24 | New Forest | South East | 74.8% |
| 25 | East Hampshire | South East | 74.4% |
| 25 | South Norfolk | East | 74.4% |
| 25 | Gedling | East Midlands | 74.4% |
| 28 | Lichfield | West Midlands | 74.2% |
| 28 | Mole Valley | South East | 74.2% |
| 30 | Wyre | North West | 74.1% |
| 31 | Horsham | South East | 74.0% |
| 32 | Stroud | South West | 73.9% |
| 32 | Mid Sussex | South East | 73.9% |
| 34 | North Kesteven | East Midlands | 73.8% |
| 35 | East Devon | South West | 73.6% |
| 35 | Rother | South East | 73.6% |
| 37 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 73.5% |
| 37 | Forest of Dean | South West | 73.5% |
| 39 | South Gloucestershire | South West | 73.4% |
| 39 | Sevenoaks | South East | 73.4% |
| 41 | Tewkesbury | South West | 73.0% |
| 41 | Eastleigh | South East | 73.0% |
| 41 | Waverley | South East | 73.0% |
| 41 | Solihull | West Midlands | 73.0% |
| 45 | Cheshire East | North West | 72.9% |
| 45 | Central Bedfordshire | East | 72.9% |
| 45 | Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 72.9% |
| 45 | North West Leicestershire | East Midlands | 72.9% |
| 49 | Chorley | North West | 72.8% |
| 50 | Reigate and Banstead | South East | 72.7% |
| 50 | Adur | South East | 72.7% |
| 52 | Teignbridge | South West | 72.6% |
| 52 | Brentwood | East | 72.6% |
| 52 | Stratford-on-Avon | West Midlands | 72.6% |
| 55 | Amber Valley | East Midlands | 72.5% |
| 56 | Uttlesford | East | 72.4% |
| 56 | Fylde | North West | 72.4% |
| 56 | Elmbridge | South East | 72.4% |
| 56 | Arun | South East | 72.4% |
| 60 | Rutland | East Midlands | 72.3% |
| 60 | North Somerset | South West | 72.3% |
| 60 | Malvern Hills | West Midlands | 72.3% |
| 60 | Stockport | North West | 72.3% |
| 60 | Monmouthshire | Wales | 72.3% |
| 65 | Flintshire | Wales | 72.2% |
| 66 | Westmorland and Furness | North West | 72.1% |
| 66 | South Hams | South West | 72.1% |
| 66 | Lewes | South East | 72.1% |
| 66 | Tonbridge and Malling | South East | 72.1% |
| 66 | South Oxfordshire | South East | 72.1% |
| 66 | Vale of Glamorgan | Wales | 72.1% |
| 72 | Melton | East Midlands | 72.0% |
| 73 | Tendring | East | 71.9% |
| 74 | Babergh | East | 71.8% |
| 75 | West Devon | South West | 71.7% |
| 75 | Three Rivers | East | 71.7% |
| 77 | High Peak | East Midlands | 71.6% |
| 77 | West Lancashire | North West | 71.6% |
| 77 | Broxtowe | East Midlands | 71.6% |
| 80 | St Albans | East | 71.5% |
| 81 | Dorset | South West | 71.4% |
| 81 | South Cambridgeshire | East | 71.4% |
| 83 | Buckinghamshire | South East | 71.3% |
| 83 | North Warwickshire | West Midlands | 71.3% |
| 83 | Wychavon | West Midlands | 71.3% |
| 86 | West Lindsey | East Midlands | 71.2% |
| 87 | North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 71.1% |
| 87 | Chelmsford | East | 71.1% |
| 89 | Test Valley | South East | 70.9% |
| 90 | Charnwood | East Midlands | 70.8% |
| 90 | Stafford | West Midlands | 70.8% |
| 90 | East Hertfordshire | East | 70.8% |
| 93 | South Holland | East Midlands | 70.7% |
| 93 | Carmarthenshire | Wales | 70.7% |
| 93 | Bridgend | Wales | 70.7% |
| 96 | Havering | London | 70.5% |
| 97 | Erewash | East Midlands | 70.4% |
| 97 | Torridge | South West | 70.4% |
| 99 | Huntingdonshire | East | 70.3% |
| 99 | Epping Forest | East | 70.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Local authority | Region | Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | Norwich | East | 42.6% |
| 305 | Brent | London | 40.3% |
| 306 | Haringey | London | 38.9% |
| 307 | Manchester | North West | 38.0% |
| 308 | City of London | London | 36.8% |
| 309 | Lambeth | London | 34.8% |
| 310 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 33.6% |
| 311 | Newham | London | 33.2% |
| 312 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 32.7% |
| 313 | Southwark | London | 31.3% |
| 314 | Camden | London | 30.4% |
| 315 | Islington | London | 28.3% |
| 316 | Westminster | London | 28.1% |
| 317 | Hackney | London | 27.1% |
| 318 | Tower Hamlets | London | 25.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- South East67.0%
- South West66.9%
- Wales66.3%
- East66.1%
- East Midlands66.0%
- West Midlands63.2%
- Yorkshire and The Humber63.1%
- North West62.7%
- North East60.5%
- London47.2%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which local authority ranks first for “Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership)”?
Rochford ranks first for “Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership)”, with 81.2%.
What is the median for “Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership)”?
The median across the 318 ranked local authorities is 67.3%.