Housing · 2026
Dwellings built before 1940: local authority ranking
Dwellings built before 1940: Kensington and Chelsea comes top with 72.9% and Harlow comes last with 2.3%. The median across 318 local authorities is 31.6%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Local authority | Region | Dwellings built before 1940 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 72.9% |
| 2 | Haringey | London | 64.5% |
| 3 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 64.1% |
| 4 | Pendle | North West | 63.9% |
| 5 | Waltham Forest | London | 63.5% |
| 6 | Merton | London | 63.2% |
| 7 | Blackpool | North West | 62.6% |
| 8 | Richmond upon Thames | London | 61.8% |
| 9 | Harrow | London | 61.5% |
| 10 | Redbridge | London | 60.8% |
| 11 | Brent | London | 59.1% |
| 12 | Westminster | London | 58.5% |
| 13 | Enfield | London | 58.3% |
| 14 | Ealing | London | 57.7% |
| 15 | Camden | London | 57.0% |
| 16 | Portsmouth | South East | 56.2% |
| 17 | Hyndburn | North West | 55.3% |
| 18 | Brighton and Hove | South East | 55.2% |
| 19 | Burnley | North West | 55.0% |
| 20 | Kingston upon Thames | London | 54.7% |
| 21 | Gwynedd | Wales | 54.5% |
| 22 | Sutton | London | 53.6% |
| 23 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | 53.5% |
| 24 | Barking and Dagenham | London | 53.4% |
| 25 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Wales | 53.2% |
| 26 | Lambeth | London | 53.1% |
| 27 | Barnet | London | 53.0% |
| 28 | Southend-on-Sea | East | 51.8% |
| 29 | Lewisham | London | 51.7% |
| 30 | Liverpool | North West | 51.6% |
| 30 | Bexley | London | 51.6% |
| 32 | Croydon | London | 51.5% |
| 33 | Calderdale | Yorkshire and The Humber | 50.8% |
| 34 | Rossendale | North West | 50.5% |
| 35 | Hastings | South East | 50.3% |
| 36 | Wandsworth | London | 50.1% |
| 37 | Bristol, City of | South West | 50.0% |
| 38 | Epsom and Ewell | South East | 49.2% |
| 39 | Trafford | North West | 49.1% |
| 40 | Wirral | North West | 47.7% |
| 41 | Sefton | North West | 47.4% |
| 42 | Ceredigion | Wales | 47.3% |
| 42 | Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 47.3% |
| 44 | Islington | London | 47.1% |
| 45 | Bromley | London | 46.7% |
| 46 | Thanet | South East | 46.5% |
| 47 | Birmingham | West Midlands | 46.2% |
| 48 | Leicester | East Midlands | 46.1% |
| 49 | Carmarthenshire | Wales | 46.0% |
| 50 | Bradford | Yorkshire and The Humber | 45.9% |
| 51 | Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 45.8% |
| 52 | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | 45.4% |
| 53 | Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 45.2% |
| 54 | Isles of Scilly | South West | 44.8% |
| 55 | Westmorland and Furness | North West | 44.5% |
| 56 | High Peak | East Midlands | 44.4% |
| 56 | Watford | East | 44.4% |
| 56 | Lancaster | North West | 44.4% |
| 56 | Hounslow | London | 44.4% |
| 60 | Bury | North West | 43.6% |
| 61 | Conwy | Wales | 43.5% |
| 62 | Worthing | South East | 43.4% |
| 63 | Torbay | South West | 42.9% |
| 64 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire and The Humber | 42.5% |
| 64 | Hackney | London | 42.5% |
| 66 | Dover | South East | 42.3% |
| 67 | Manchester | North West | 42.2% |
| 68 | Ipswich | East | 41.7% |
| 68 | Stockport | North West | 41.7% |
| 68 | Caerphilly | Wales | 41.7% |
| 71 | Newcastle upon Tyne | North East | 41.5% |
| 71 | Kirklees | Yorkshire and The Humber | 41.5% |
| 71 | Newham | London | 41.5% |
| 74 | West Devon | South West | 41.4% |
| 75 | Powys | Wales | 41.3% |
| 76 | Tunbridge Wells | South East | 41.2% |
| 77 | Oldham | North West | 41.1% |
| 78 | Hillingdon | London | 41.0% |
| 79 | Tameside | North West | 40.9% |
| 80 | Oxford | South East | 40.8% |
| 81 | Bolton | North West | 40.6% |
| 82 | Folkestone and Hythe | South East | 40.5% |
| 82 | Swansea | Wales | 40.5% |
| 84 | Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 40.3% |
| 84 | Havering | London | 40.3% |
| 86 | Sheffield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 40.0% |
| 87 | Darlington | North East | 39.9% |
| 87 | Isle of Wight | South East | 39.9% |
| 89 | Amber Valley | East Midlands | 39.7% |
| 90 | Rother | South East | 39.4% |
| 90 | Coventry | West Midlands | 39.4% |
| 92 | Denbighshire | Wales | 39.2% |
| 93 | Greenwich | London | 38.8% |
| 94 | Sandwell | West Midlands | 38.3% |
| 95 | Ribble Valley | North West | 38.2% |
| 96 | Bath and North East Somerset | South West | 38.0% |
| 97 | Preston | North West | 37.8% |
| 98 | Gateshead | North East | 37.6% |
| 99 | North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 37.5% |
| 100 | Norwich | East | 37.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Local authority | Region | Dwellings built before 1940 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | Huntingdonshire | East | 13.5% |
| 305 | Redditch | West Midlands | 13.4% |
| 306 | Havant | South East | 13.2% |
| 307 | Castle Point | East | 13.0% |
| 308 | Tamworth | West Midlands | 12.9% |
| 309 | Hart | South East | 12.5% |
| 310 | Wokingham | South East | 12.3% |
| 311 | Basingstoke and Deane | South East | 11.8% |
| 312 | Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 11.5% |
| 313 | Milton Keynes | South East | 7.8% |
| 314 | Bracknell Forest | South East | 6.1% |
| 315 | Basildon | East | 4.7% |
| 316 | Crawley | South East | 4.2% |
| 317 | Stevenage | East | 3.0% |
| 318 | Harlow | East | 2.3% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- London50.9%
- Wales39.4%
- North West39.3%
- Yorkshire and The Humber36.9%
- North East33.8%
- West Midlands32.0%
- South West31.7%
- East Midlands29.8%
- South East28.0%
- East23.4%
Other rankings on the same theme
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)Dwellings built since 2000Households (Census 2021)Households living in a house or bungalowHouseholds living in a flat or maisonetteOwner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership)Households renting privatelyHouseholds in social housingAverage house priceHouse price change over 12 months
Frequently asked questions
Which local authority ranks first for “Dwellings built before 1940”?
Kensington and Chelsea ranks first for “Dwellings built before 1940”, with 72.9%.
What is the median for “Dwellings built before 1940”?
The median across the 318 ranked local authorities is 31.6%.