Local authority · London

Hammersmith and Fulham: population and statistics

Hammersmith and Fulham has a population of 190,216 (2025) across 16.4 km², or 11,598 people per km². It ranks 125 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +1.6% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 190,216 residents
  • 16.4 km²
  • 11,598 people/km²
Location map: Hammersmith and Fulham

Hammersmith and Fulham in numbers

Population
190,216
ranked 125 of 361 +1.6%
Population density
11,598people/km²
ranked 6 of 361
Area
16.4km²
ranked 357 of 361
Dwellings built before 1940
64.1%%
ranked 3 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
74.1per 1,000
ranked 13 of 361
Households without a car or van
57.5%%
ranked 10 of 318
Share of residents aged 65 and over
11.2%%
ranked 347 of 361

Population of Hammersmith and Fulham over time

182,186185,433188,680191,9272015 : 187,2462016 : 187,4722017 : 187,7202018 : 189,0372019 : 188,5622020 : 186,5552021 : 183,3102022 : 187,1872023 : 189,6832024 : 190,8032025 : 190,216201520172019202120232025

Hammersmith and Fulham had 187,246 residents in 2015 and 190,216 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020186,555
2021183,310
2022187,187
2023189,683
2024190,803
2025190,216

All indicators for Hammersmith and Fulham

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorHammersmith and FulhamLondonUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)11.2%12.6%20.4%ranked 347 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)14.2%17.8%17.4%ranked 342 of 361

Housing

IndicatorHammersmith and FulhamLondonUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)96,270 dwellings3,863,73027,429,300ranked 93 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)64.1%50.9%31.6%ranked 3 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)17.4%18.5%18.1%ranked 170 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)81,244 households111,53861,440ranked 103 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)24.6%47.1%84.7%ranked 310 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)75.3%52.8%14.8%ranked 9 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)33.6%47.2%67.3%ranked 310 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)36.4%29.9%17.6%ranked 7 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)29.8%22.7%14.3%ranked 10 of 318
Average house price (2026)£738,048£555,175£272,474ranked 6 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)−9.0%−2.8%2.2%ranked 355 of 360

Energy

IndicatorHammersmith and FulhamLondonUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)2.5%2.2%1.2%ranked 16 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)68.8%70.7%76.7%ranked 244 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)12.4%12.6%7.8%ranked 32 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%0.1%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorHammersmith and FulhamLondonUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)14,090 sites611,3453,232,440ranked 54 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)74.1 per 1,00067.0 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 13 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)12,325 businesses552,5052,786,975ranked 54 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£47,192£46,514£38,490ranked 28 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorHammersmith and FulhamLondonUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)72.2%74.7%76.3%ranked 273 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.8%5.5%3.2%ranked 51 of 361

Transport

IndicatorHammersmith and FulhamLondonUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)57.5%41.3%18.5%ranked 10 of 318

Key points

Among the 33 local authorities in London, Hammersmith and Fulham ranks 30 by population.

Dwellings built before 1940: 64.1% in Hammersmith and Fulham, compared with an average of 50.9% in London and 34.9% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 74.1 per 1,000 in Hammersmith and Fulham, compared with an average of 67.0 per 1,000 in London and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.6% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Hammersmith and Fulham

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Hammersmith and Fulham?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hammersmith and Fulham?

Hammersmith and Fulham has 190,216 residents (2025), ranking 125 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Hammersmith and Fulham?

Hammersmith and Fulham covers 16.4 km², with a density of 11,598 people per km².

Is the population of Hammersmith and Fulham growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hammersmith and Fulham went from 187,246 to 190,216, a change of +1.6%.

Where is Hammersmith and Fulham?

Hammersmith and Fulham is in London (region). Latitude 51.492, longitude −0.235.

Dwellings built before 1940: what is the figure for Hammersmith and Fulham?

In Hammersmith and Fulham, “Dwellings built before 1940” stands at 64.1% (2026), ranking 3 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 31.6%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Hammersmith and Fulham?

In Hammersmith and Fulham, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 74.1 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 13 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Hammersmith and Fulham?

The nearest to Hammersmith and Fulham are Kensington and Chelsea (2.9 km), Wandsworth (5.0 km), Ealing (5.6 km), Westminster (6.8 km), Camden (7.6 km).