Energy · 2021
Households heated by oil only: local authority ranking
Households heated by oil only: Ceredigion comes top with 35.3% and Sutton comes last with 0.0%. The median across 318 local authorities is 0.9%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Local authority | Region | Households heated by oil only |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ceredigion | Wales | 35.3% |
| 2 | Mid Suffolk | East | 30.3% |
| 3 | Powys | Wales | 27.7% |
| 4 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | East | 25.1% |
| 5 | North Norfolk | East | 24.6% |
| 6 | South Norfolk | East | 24.2% |
| 7 | Breckland | East | 23.7% |
| 7 | Carmarthenshire | Wales | 23.7% |
| 9 | Pembrokeshire | Wales | 22.7% |
| 10 | Isle of Anglesey | Wales | 21.6% |
| 11 | Maldon | East | 19.8% |
| 12 | Torridge | South West | 19.7% |
| 13 | Babergh | East | 19.6% |
| 14 | East Lindsey | East Midlands | 19.3% |
| 15 | Forest of Dean | South West | 18.9% |
| 16 | West Devon | South West | 18.7% |
| 17 | Gwynedd | Wales | 16.9% |
| 18 | West Suffolk | East | 16.6% |
| 19 | East Cambridgeshire | East | 16.4% |
| 20 | Uttlesford | East | 16.3% |
| 21 | Herefordshire, County of | West Midlands | 16.2% |
| 22 | Mid Devon | South West | 15.9% |
| 22 | Cotswold | South West | 15.9% |
| 24 | Malvern Hills | West Midlands | 15.1% |
| 25 | Shropshire | West Midlands | 15.0% |
| 26 | South Cambridgeshire | East | 14.5% |
| 27 | South Holland | East Midlands | 14.1% |
| 28 | Cornwall | South West | 13.8% |
| 29 | South Hams | South West | 13.5% |
| 30 | Wiltshire | South West | 13.0% |
| 31 | North Kesteven | East Midlands | 12.8% |
| 31 | West Lindsey | East Midlands | 12.8% |
| 33 | Great Yarmouth | East | 12.3% |
| 33 | Stratford-on-Avon | West Midlands | 12.3% |
| 33 | Monmouthshire | Wales | 12.3% |
| 36 | West Berkshire | South East | 12.0% |
| 37 | North Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 11.9% |
| 38 | Somerset | South West | 11.8% |
| 39 | Test Valley | South East | 11.6% |
| 40 | Wealden | South East | 11.1% |
| 40 | Broadland | East | 11.1% |
| 42 | Braintree | East | 10.8% |
| 42 | Boston | East Midlands | 10.8% |
| 44 | Isles of Scilly | South West | 10.4% |
| 45 | Fenland | East | 10.3% |
| 45 | Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 10.3% |
| 47 | South Kesteven | East Midlands | 10.2% |
| 47 | Chichester | South East | 10.2% |
| 49 | North Devon | South West | 10.1% |
| 49 | West Oxfordshire | South East | 10.1% |
| 51 | Cherwell | South East | 9.9% |
| 52 | Denbighshire | Wales | 9.8% |
| 53 | Westmorland and Furness | North West | 9.6% |
| 54 | Melton | East Midlands | 9.5% |
| 55 | Ashford | South East | 9.3% |
| 56 | Rutland | East Midlands | 9.1% |
| 57 | Wychavon | West Midlands | 9.0% |
| 58 | Flintshire | Wales | 8.8% |
| 59 | Dorset | South West | 8.7% |
| 59 | East Devon | South West | 8.7% |
| 59 | East Suffolk | East | 8.7% |
| 62 | Bassetlaw | East Midlands | 8.3% |
| 63 | Horsham | South East | 7.7% |
| 64 | Rother | South East | 7.6% |
| 64 | Winchester | South East | 7.6% |
| 64 | Staffordshire Moorlands | West Midlands | 7.6% |
| 67 | Northumberland | North East | 7.5% |
| 67 | Tunbridge Wells | South East | 7.5% |
| 69 | Ribble Valley | North West | 7.1% |
| 69 | South Oxfordshire | South East | 7.1% |
| 71 | Newark and Sherwood | East Midlands | 7.0% |
| 72 | Huntingdonshire | East | 6.9% |
| 72 | Wrexham | Wales | 6.9% |
| 74 | Sevenoaks | South East | 6.7% |
| 75 | Teignbridge | South West | 6.4% |
| 75 | Stroud | South West | 6.4% |
| 75 | Harborough | East Midlands | 6.4% |
| 78 | Basingstoke and Deane | South East | 6.3% |
| 79 | Colchester | East | 6.2% |
| 80 | Cumberland | North West | 6.0% |
| 80 | Stafford | West Midlands | 6.0% |
| 82 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 5.8% |
| 82 | East Hampshire | South East | 5.8% |
| 84 | Vale of White Horse | South East | 5.7% |
| 85 | East Hertfordshire | East | 5.5% |
| 85 | Conwy | Wales | 5.5% |
| 87 | Buckinghamshire | South East | 5.3% |
| 87 | Chelmsford | East | 5.3% |
| 89 | West Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 5.0% |
| 90 | Lewes | South East | 4.8% |
| 90 | Tewkesbury | South West | 4.8% |
| 90 | Folkestone and Hythe | South East | 4.8% |
| 93 | Tendring | East | 4.7% |
| 93 | East Staffordshire | West Midlands | 4.7% |
| 95 | North Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 4.5% |
| 96 | Mid Sussex | South East | 4.4% |
| 97 | Cheshire East | North West | 4.3% |
| 98 | North Hertfordshire | East | 4.1% |
| 99 | Bedford | East | 4.0% |
| 100 | South Gloucestershire | South West | 3.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Local authority | Region | Households heated by oil only |
|---|---|---|---|
| 246 | Redbridge | London | 0.1% |
| 246 | Richmond upon Thames | London | 0.1% |
| 246 | Southwark | London | 0.1% |
| 246 | Waltham Forest | London | 0.1% |
| 246 | Wandsworth | London | 0.1% |
| 246 | Cardiff | Wales | 0.1% |
| 310 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire and The Humber | 0.0% |
| 310 | Derby | East Midlands | 0.0% |
| 310 | Leicester | East Midlands | 0.0% |
| 310 | Southend-on-Sea | East | 0.0% |
| 310 | Portsmouth | South East | 0.0% |
| 310 | Gosport | South East | 0.0% |
| 310 | Dudley | West Midlands | 0.0% |
| 310 | Sandwell | West Midlands | 0.0% |
| 310 | Sutton | London | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Wales7.7%
- East7.0%
- South West7.0%
- East Midlands3.8%
- South East3.2%
- West Midlands2.9%
- Yorkshire and The Humber2.2%
- North East1.6%
- North West1.3%
- London0.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which local authority ranks first for “Households heated by oil only”?
Ceredigion ranks first for “Households heated by oil only”, with 35.3%.
What is the median for “Households heated by oil only”?
The median across the 318 ranked local authorities is 0.9%.