Energy · 2021
Households heated by electricity only: local authority ranking
Households heated by electricity only: Isles of Scilly comes top with 39.7% and Caerphilly comes last with 2.1%. The median across 318 local authorities is 7.8%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Local authority | Region | Households heated by electricity only |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isles of Scilly | South West | 39.7% |
| 2 | City of London | London | 39.4% |
| 3 | Tower Hamlets | London | 28.1% |
| 4 | Southampton | South East | 21.0% |
| 5 | Westminster | London | 18.5% |
| 6 | Manchester | North West | 18.3% |
| 7 | Salford | North West | 18.1% |
| 8 | Southwark | London | 17.7% |
| 9 | Reading | South East | 15.7% |
| 10 | Newham | London | 15.6% |
| 11 | Slough | South East | 15.2% |
| 11 | Cornwall | South West | 15.2% |
| 13 | Hounslow | London | 15.1% |
| 14 | Hackney | London | 14.4% |
| 15 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 14.1% |
| 16 | Watford | East | 13.9% |
| 17 | Ipswich | East | 13.8% |
| 17 | Islington | London | 13.8% |
| 19 | Woking | South East | 13.7% |
| 20 | Thurrock | East | 13.6% |
| 21 | Brent | London | 13.4% |
| 22 | Wandsworth | London | 13.3% |
| 23 | Bristol, City of | South West | 13.0% |
| 23 | Enfield | London | 13.0% |
| 23 | Greenwich | London | 13.0% |
| 26 | Worthing | South East | 12.9% |
| 26 | Barnet | London | 12.9% |
| 28 | Eastbourne | South East | 12.8% |
| 29 | Sutton | London | 12.7% |
| 30 | Gosport | South East | 12.6% |
| 30 | Camden | London | 12.6% |
| 32 | Barking and Dagenham | London | 12.4% |
| 32 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 12.4% |
| 34 | Ceredigion | Wales | 12.2% |
| 35 | Oxford | South East | 12.1% |
| 36 | West Berkshire | South East | 12.0% |
| 36 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | East | 12.0% |
| 38 | Torbay | South West | 11.9% |
| 38 | Brighton and Hove | South East | 11.9% |
| 40 | Lewisham | London | 11.8% |
| 41 | Colchester | East | 11.7% |
| 41 | Birmingham | West Midlands | 11.7% |
| 43 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | South West | 11.6% |
| 43 | Cambridge | East | 11.6% |
| 43 | Broxbourne | East | 11.6% |
| 43 | Runnymede | South East | 11.6% |
| 43 | Ealing | London | 11.6% |
| 43 | Lambeth | London | 11.6% |
| 49 | Luton | East | 11.5% |
| 49 | Portsmouth | South East | 11.5% |
| 49 | Exeter | South West | 11.5% |
| 52 | North Norfolk | East | 11.4% |
| 53 | South Hams | South West | 11.3% |
| 54 | Torridge | South West | 11.2% |
| 55 | Leicester | East Midlands | 11.0% |
| 55 | Nottingham | East Midlands | 11.0% |
| 55 | Wiltshire | South West | 11.0% |
| 55 | Rushmoor | South East | 11.0% |
| 55 | East Hertfordshire | East | 11.0% |
| 55 | Hillingdon | London | 11.0% |
| 61 | Haringey | London | 10.8% |
| 62 | Isle of Wight | South East | 10.7% |
| 62 | West Suffolk | East | 10.7% |
| 62 | Leeds | Yorkshire and The Humber | 10.7% |
| 62 | Kingston upon Thames | London | 10.7% |
| 66 | Norwich | East | 10.6% |
| 67 | Hastings | South East | 10.5% |
| 67 | Braintree | East | 10.5% |
| 67 | Tunbridge Wells | South East | 10.5% |
| 67 | Warwick | West Midlands | 10.5% |
| 71 | Bracknell Forest | South East | 10.4% |
| 71 | Chelmsford | East | 10.4% |
| 71 | Chichester | South East | 10.4% |
| 71 | Croydon | London | 10.4% |
| 71 | Cardiff | Wales | 10.4% |
| 76 | Spelthorne | South East | 10.3% |
| 77 | Bedford | East | 10.2% |
| 78 | Southend-on-Sea | East | 10.1% |
| 78 | Cheltenham | South West | 10.1% |
| 78 | North Hertfordshire | East | 10.1% |
| 78 | Newcastle upon Tyne | North East | 10.1% |
| 82 | Somerset | South West | 10.0% |
| 82 | Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 10.0% |
| 82 | Redbridge | London | 10.0% |
| 85 | Tendring | East | 9.9% |
| 86 | Cotswold | South West | 9.8% |
| 86 | Fylde | North West | 9.8% |
| 86 | Liverpool | North West | 9.8% |
| 86 | Merton | London | 9.8% |
| 90 | Great Yarmouth | East | 9.7% |
| 90 | Worcester | West Midlands | 9.7% |
| 92 | East Devon | South West | 9.6% |
| 92 | Mid Devon | South West | 9.6% |
| 92 | Rother | South East | 9.6% |
| 92 | Thanet | South East | 9.6% |
| 92 | Breckland | East | 9.6% |
| 97 | Cherwell | South East | 9.5% |
| 97 | Waltham Forest | London | 9.5% |
| 99 | Blackpool | North West | 9.4% |
| 99 | Swindon | South West | 9.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Local authority | Region | Households heated by electricity only |
|---|---|---|---|
| 303 | Mansfield | East Midlands | 3.5% |
| 305 | Barnsley | Yorkshire and The Humber | 3.4% |
| 306 | Rotherham | Yorkshire and The Humber | 3.3% |
| 306 | Flintshire | Wales | 3.3% |
| 308 | Pendle | North West | 3.2% |
| 308 | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | 3.2% |
| 310 | County Durham | North East | 3.1% |
| 311 | Bolsover | East Midlands | 3.0% |
| 312 | Bridgend | Wales | 2.7% |
| 313 | Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 2.6% |
| 314 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Wales | 2.5% |
| 315 | Torfaen | Wales | 2.4% |
| 316 | North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 2.3% |
| 316 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | 2.3% |
| 318 | Caerphilly | Wales | 2.1% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- London12.6%
- South West10.3%
- East9.5%
- South East9.2%
- West Midlands7.9%
- North West7.4%
- Yorkshire and The Humber6.5%
- East Midlands6.4%
- Wales5.3%
- North East5.2%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which local authority ranks first for “Households heated by electricity only”?
Isles of Scilly ranks first for “Households heated by electricity only”, with 39.7%.
What is the median for “Households heated by electricity only”?
The median across the 318 ranked local authorities is 7.8%.