Energy · 2021
Households without central heating: local authority ranking
Households without central heating: Isles of Scilly comes top with 17.5% and Torfaen comes last with 0.5%. The median across 318 local authorities is 1.2%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Local authority | Region | Households without central heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isles of Scilly | South West | 17.5% |
| 2 | Westminster | London | 3.9% |
| 3 | City of London | London | 3.7% |
| 4 | Cornwall | South West | 3.5% |
| 5 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 3.4% |
| 6 | Gwynedd | Wales | 3.2% |
| 7 | Southwark | London | 3.1% |
| 7 | Tower Hamlets | London | 3.1% |
| 9 | Torridge | South West | 3.0% |
| 10 | Camden | London | 2.8% |
| 11 | West Devon | South West | 2.7% |
| 11 | Hackney | London | 2.7% |
| 13 | Mid Devon | South West | 2.6% |
| 13 | Lambeth | London | 2.6% |
| 13 | Ceredigion | Wales | 2.6% |
| 16 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 2.5% |
| 16 | Newham | London | 2.5% |
| 18 | Portsmouth | South East | 2.4% |
| 18 | North Devon | South West | 2.4% |
| 18 | South Hams | South West | 2.4% |
| 18 | Birmingham | West Midlands | 2.4% |
| 18 | Islington | London | 2.4% |
| 18 | Lewisham | London | 2.4% |
| 24 | Blackpool | North West | 2.3% |
| 24 | Torbay | South West | 2.3% |
| 24 | Brighton and Hove | South East | 2.3% |
| 24 | Isle of Wight | South East | 2.3% |
| 24 | Manchester | North West | 2.3% |
| 24 | Liverpool | North West | 2.3% |
| 24 | Haringey | London | 2.3% |
| 24 | Isle of Anglesey | Wales | 2.3% |
| 32 | Southampton | South East | 2.2% |
| 32 | Westmorland and Furness | North West | 2.2% |
| 32 | Exeter | South West | 2.2% |
| 32 | Hastings | South East | 2.2% |
| 32 | Pendle | North West | 2.2% |
| 32 | Bradford | Yorkshire and The Humber | 2.2% |
| 32 | Leeds | Yorkshire and The Humber | 2.2% |
| 32 | Barking and Dagenham | London | 2.2% |
| 32 | Brent | London | 2.2% |
| 32 | Hounslow | London | 2.2% |
| 42 | Reading | South East | 2.1% |
| 42 | Teignbridge | South West | 2.1% |
| 42 | Calderdale | Yorkshire and The Humber | 2.1% |
| 42 | Ealing | London | 2.1% |
| 42 | Enfield | London | 2.1% |
| 42 | Greenwich | London | 2.1% |
| 42 | Redbridge | London | 2.1% |
| 42 | Waltham Forest | London | 2.1% |
| 42 | Wandsworth | London | 2.1% |
| 51 | Slough | South East | 2.0% |
| 51 | Kirklees | Yorkshire and The Humber | 2.0% |
| 51 | Croydon | London | 2.0% |
| 51 | Merton | London | 2.0% |
| 55 | Leicester | East Midlands | 1.9% |
| 55 | Herefordshire, County of | West Midlands | 1.9% |
| 55 | Plymouth | South West | 1.9% |
| 55 | Hyndburn | North West | 1.9% |
| 55 | Lancaster | North West | 1.9% |
| 55 | Great Yarmouth | East | 1.9% |
| 55 | Coventry | West Midlands | 1.9% |
| 55 | Barnet | London | 1.9% |
| 63 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire and The Humber | 1.8% |
| 63 | Luton | East | 1.8% |
| 63 | Thurrock | East | 1.8% |
| 63 | Gosport | South East | 1.8% |
| 63 | Watford | East | 1.8% |
| 63 | Sandwell | West Midlands | 1.8% |
| 63 | Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 1.8% |
| 63 | Kingston upon Thames | London | 1.8% |
| 63 | Sutton | London | 1.8% |
| 63 | Powys | Wales | 1.8% |
| 73 | Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 1.7% |
| 73 | Derby | East Midlands | 1.7% |
| 73 | Medway | South East | 1.7% |
| 73 | Somerset | South West | 1.7% |
| 73 | East Devon | South West | 1.7% |
| 73 | Eastbourne | South East | 1.7% |
| 73 | Burnley | North West | 1.7% |
| 73 | Preston | North West | 1.7% |
| 73 | Ipswich | East | 1.7% |
| 73 | Worthing | South East | 1.7% |
| 73 | Salford | North West | 1.7% |
| 73 | Bexley | London | 1.7% |
| 73 | Pembrokeshire | Wales | 1.7% |
| 86 | Nottingham | East Midlands | 1.6% |
| 86 | Bristol, City of | South West | 1.6% |
| 86 | Cambridge | East | 1.6% |
| 86 | Havant | South East | 1.6% |
| 86 | Swale | South East | 1.6% |
| 86 | North Norfolk | East | 1.6% |
| 86 | Oxford | South East | 1.6% |
| 86 | East Staffordshire | West Midlands | 1.6% |
| 86 | Worcester | West Midlands | 1.6% |
| 86 | Sefton | North West | 1.6% |
| 86 | Dudley | West Midlands | 1.6% |
| 86 | Hillingdon | London | 1.6% |
| 86 | Conwy | Wales | 1.6% |
| 99 | North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 1.5% |
| 99 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | South West | 1.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Local authority | Region | Households without central heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 296 | Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 0.7% |
| 296 | Surrey Heath | South East | 0.7% |
| 296 | Waverley | South East | 0.7% |
| 296 | South Tyneside | North East | 0.7% |
| 296 | Sunderland | North East | 0.7% |
| 296 | Barnsley | Yorkshire and The Humber | 0.7% |
| 296 | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | 0.7% |
| 311 | County Durham | North East | 0.6% |
| 311 | Bolsover | East Midlands | 0.6% |
| 311 | North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 0.6% |
| 311 | Hart | South East | 0.6% |
| 311 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | 0.6% |
| 316 | Bridgend | Wales | 0.5% |
| 316 | Caerphilly | Wales | 0.5% |
| 316 | Torfaen | Wales | 0.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- London2.2%
- South West1.7%
- West Midlands1.6%
- North West1.5%
- Yorkshire and The Humber1.5%
- South East1.3%
- East1.2%
- Wales1.1%
- East Midlands1.1%
- North East0.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which local authority ranks first for “Households without central heating”?
Isles of Scilly ranks first for “Households without central heating”, with 17.5%.
What is the median for “Households without central heating”?
The median across the 318 ranked local authorities is 1.2%.