Energy · 2021
Households heated by mains gas only: local authority ranking
Households heated by mains gas only: Rhondda Cynon Taf comes top with 85.8% and Isles of Scilly comes last with 6.4%. The median across 318 local authorities is 76.7%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Local authority | Region | Households heated by mains gas only |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Wales | 85.8% |
| 2 | Oadby and Wigston | East Midlands | 85.6% |
| 3 | Blaby | East Midlands | 85.4% |
| 4 | Bridgend | Wales | 85.1% |
| 4 | Caerphilly | Wales | 85.1% |
| 6 | St. Helens | North West | 84.9% |
| 7 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | 84.8% |
| 8 | Chesterfield | East Midlands | 84.4% |
| 9 | Halton | North West | 84.3% |
| 9 | Mansfield | East Midlands | 84.3% |
| 9 | Wirral | North West | 84.3% |
| 9 | Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 84.3% |
| 13 | Broxtowe | East Midlands | 84.2% |
| 14 | Torfaen | Wales | 84.1% |
| 15 | South Ribble | North West | 84.0% |
| 16 | Warrington | North West | 83.9% |
| 16 | Wigan | North West | 83.9% |
| 18 | North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 83.7% |
| 18 | Ashfield | East Midlands | 83.7% |
| 20 | Erewash | East Midlands | 83.6% |
| 20 | Redditch | West Midlands | 83.6% |
| 20 | Sefton | North West | 83.6% |
| 23 | Knowsley | North West | 83.4% |
| 24 | Charnwood | East Midlands | 83.3% |
| 25 | North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 83.2% |
| 26 | Bolsover | East Midlands | 83.1% |
| 26 | Bury | North West | 83.1% |
| 26 | North Tyneside | North East | 83.1% |
| 29 | Cannock Chase | West Midlands | 83.0% |
| 30 | Stockton-on-Tees | North East | 82.9% |
| 30 | Gedling | East Midlands | 82.9% |
| 30 | Tamworth | West Midlands | 82.9% |
| 33 | Rotherham | Yorkshire and The Humber | 82.8% |
| 34 | Fareham | South East | 82.7% |
| 34 | Hyndburn | North West | 82.7% |
| 34 | Rossendale | North West | 82.7% |
| 37 | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | 82.6% |
| 38 | Dudley | West Midlands | 82.5% |
| 39 | South Tyneside | North East | 82.4% |
| 40 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | West Midlands | 82.3% |
| 40 | Doncaster | Yorkshire and The Humber | 82.3% |
| 42 | Hartlepool | North East | 82.2% |
| 42 | Wokingham | South East | 82.2% |
| 42 | Castle Point | East | 82.2% |
| 42 | Bromley | London | 82.2% |
| 46 | Redcar and Cleveland | North East | 82.1% |
| 46 | Stockport | North West | 82.1% |
| 46 | Barnsley | Yorkshire and The Humber | 82.1% |
| 49 | Eastleigh | South East | 82.0% |
| 49 | Tameside | North West | 82.0% |
| 51 | Trafford | North West | 81.9% |
| 52 | Burnley | North West | 81.8% |
| 52 | Epsom and Ewell | South East | 81.8% |
| 54 | Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 81.7% |
| 54 | Surrey Heath | South East | 81.7% |
| 54 | Wakefield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 81.7% |
| 57 | Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 81.6% |
| 58 | St Albans | East | 81.5% |
| 58 | Rochdale | North West | 81.5% |
| 60 | Darlington | North East | 81.4% |
| 60 | Three Rivers | East | 81.4% |
| 60 | Solihull | West Midlands | 81.4% |
| 63 | Derby | East Midlands | 81.3% |
| 63 | Chorley | North West | 81.3% |
| 63 | Havering | London | 81.3% |
| 66 | Rochford | East | 81.1% |
| 66 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | West Midlands | 81.1% |
| 68 | Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 81.0% |
| 68 | Elmbridge | South East | 81.0% |
| 68 | Bolton | North West | 81.0% |
| 71 | Plymouth | South West | 80.9% |
| 71 | Amber Valley | East Midlands | 80.9% |
| 73 | Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 80.8% |
| 73 | Havant | South East | 80.8% |
| 73 | Kirklees | Yorkshire and The Humber | 80.8% |
| 76 | Lincoln | East Midlands | 80.7% |
| 76 | Reigate and Banstead | South East | 80.7% |
| 76 | Oldham | North West | 80.7% |
| 79 | Newport | Wales | 80.6% |
| 80 | Medway | South East | 80.5% |
| 80 | Adur | South East | 80.5% |
| 80 | Gateshead | North East | 80.5% |
| 80 | Richmond upon Thames | London | 80.5% |
| 84 | Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 80.4% |
| 85 | Middlesbrough | North East | 80.3% |
| 85 | Swansea | Wales | 80.3% |
| 87 | County Durham | North East | 80.2% |
| 87 | Pendle | North West | 80.2% |
| 89 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire and The Humber | 80.1% |
| 89 | Brentwood | East | 80.1% |
| 89 | Hart | South East | 80.1% |
| 89 | Bromsgrove | West Midlands | 80.1% |
| 93 | Hertsmere | East | 79.9% |
| 93 | Sunderland | North East | 79.9% |
| 93 | Vale of Glamorgan | Wales | 79.9% |
| 96 | Walsall | West Midlands | 79.8% |
| 97 | Dartford | South East | 79.7% |
| 98 | North Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 79.5% |
| 98 | Harlow | East | 79.5% |
| 98 | Crawley | South East | 79.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Local authority | Region | Households heated by mains gas only |
|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | South Norfolk | East | 50.3% |
| 305 | Breckland | East | 49.5% |
| 306 | Tower Hamlets | London | 48.4% |
| 307 | West Devon | South West | 48.0% |
| 308 | Cornwall | South West | 46.7% |
| 309 | Gwynedd | Wales | 46.3% |
| 310 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | East | 45.4% |
| 311 | Torridge | South West | 45.1% |
| 312 | North Norfolk | East | 44.0% |
| 313 | Isle of Anglesey | Wales | 43.8% |
| 314 | Mid Suffolk | East | 42.1% |
| 315 | Powys | Wales | 38.9% |
| 316 | City of London | London | 26.9% |
| 317 | Ceredigion | Wales | 23.2% |
| 318 | Isles of Scilly | South West | 6.4% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- North East79.2%
- North West78.6%
- Yorkshire and The Humber77.6%
- East Midlands76.4%
- West Midlands75.3%
- South East74.6%
- Wales71.8%
- London70.7%
- East70.3%
- South West67.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which local authority ranks first for “Households heated by mains gas only”?
Rhondda Cynon Taf ranks first for “Households heated by mains gas only”, with 85.8%.
What is the median for “Households heated by mains gas only”?
The median across the 318 ranked local authorities is 76.7%.