NACE M

Professional, scientific and technical: ranking by local authority

Professional, scientific and technical: 449,360 business sites, or 13.9% of the UK total. Westminster comes top.

Ranking by number of business sites

#Local authorityBusiness sitesShare
1Westminster12,94020.4%
2Camden11,23526.6%
3City of London8,50531.0%
4Hackney6,29022.8%
5Buckinghamshire6,22518.2%
6Islington5,97022.5%
7Birmingham5,72012.5%
8Leeds5,33014.8%
9Manchester5,08517.1%
10Barnet4,68017.2%
11North Yorkshire4,36011.7%
12Southwark4,12521.4%
13City of Edinburgh3,95516.8%
14Cheshire East3,87517.3%
15Wandsworth3,82022.2%
16Wiltshire3,74015.0%
17Bristol, City of3,70516.6%
18Tower Hamlets3,56517.5%
19Glasgow City3,45013.0%
20Richmond upon Thames3,36024.9%
21Somerset3,26511.4%
22Kensington and Chelsea3,11520.6%
23Lambeth3,01519.5%
24West Northamptonshire2,94513.4%
25Hammersmith and Fulham2,90520.6%
26Bromley2,86517.6%
27Brighton and Hove2,86517.7%
28Cornwall2,8609.5%
29Ealing2,83514.2%
30Cheshire West and Chester2,83017.2%
31Harrow2,73516.6%
32Sheffield2,63512.7%
33Liverpool2,57013.8%
34Dorset2,45511.9%
35Croydon2,43514.7%
36Aberdeenshire2,43517.0%
37Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole2,40013.0%
38Trafford2,38517.6%
39Aberdeen City2,38023.4%
40Haringey2,32516.3%
41Redbridge2,25013.7%
42Belfast2,24514.3%
43Stockport2,23015.7%
44Milton Keynes2,21014.6%
45Elmbridge2,20523.3%
46Merton2,20017.7%
47Brent2,19512.7%
48Cardiff2,19514.2%
49Windsor and Maidenhead2,17521.2%
50St Albans2,16523.5%

Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)

#Local authorityBusiness sitesShare
1Camden11,23526.6%
2Richmond upon Thames3,36024.9%
3St Albans2,16523.5%
4Aberdeen City2,38023.4%
5Elmbridge2,20523.3%
6Hackney6,29022.8%
7Islington5,97022.5%
8Waverley1,87022.2%
9Wandsworth3,82022.2%
10Southwark4,12521.4%
11Windsor and Maidenhead2,17521.2%
12South Cambridgeshire1,95521.1%
13Cambridge1,41520.8%
14Guildford1,77020.7%
15Hammersmith and Fulham2,90520.6%
16Kensington and Chelsea3,11520.6%
17Westminster12,94020.4%
18Tunbridge Wells1,42020.4%
19South Oxfordshire1,76020.0%
20Warwick1,68020.0%
21Rushcliffe1,13519.5%
22Vale of White Horse1,39019.5%
23Lambeth3,01519.5%
24Wokingham1,82019.2%
25Bath and North East Somerset1,85519.0%
26Kingston upon Thames1,75018.6%
27Warrington1,90518.5%
28East Hampshire1,31518.4%
29Buckinghamshire6,22518.2%
30East Hertfordshire1,65018.2%

Other sectors