NACE C
Manufacturing: ranking by local authority
Manufacturing: 138,285 business sites, or 4.3% of the UK total. Birmingham comes top.
Ranking by number of business sites
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Local authority | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erewash | 375 | 8.8% |
| 2 | Dudley | 970 | 8.3% |
| 3 | Sandwell | 1,000 | 8.2% |
| 4 | Kirklees | 1,395 | 7.9% |
| 5 | Ashfield | 300 | 7.9% |
| 6 | Hinckley and Bosworth | 395 | 7.7% |
| 7 | Mid Ulster | 845 | 7.7% |
| 8 | Calderdale | 690 | 7.5% |
| 9 | Walsall | 740 | 7.5% |
| 10 | Blackburn with Darwen | 485 | 7.4% |
| 11 | Rotherham | 660 | 7.1% |
| 12 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | 625 | 7.1% |
| 13 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | 305 | 7.0% |
| 14 | Bassetlaw | 360 | 6.9% |
| 15 | Stoke-on-Trent | 585 | 6.9% |
| 16 | Tameside | 525 | 6.9% |
| 17 | Telford and Wrekin | 495 | 6.9% |
| 18 | Halton | 310 | 6.9% |
| 19 | Amber Valley | 360 | 6.8% |
| 20 | Caerphilly | 340 | 6.7% |
| 21 | West Lancashire | 335 | 6.5% |
| 22 | Flintshire | 400 | 6.5% |
| 23 | Leicester | 1,015 | 6.4% |
| 24 | Isle of Wight | 360 | 6.4% |
| 25 | Wrexham | 325 | 6.3% |
| 26 | Bradford | 1,240 | 6.3% |
| 27 | Breckland | 390 | 6.3% |
| 28 | Knowsley | 270 | 6.2% |
| 29 | Bridgend | 300 | 6.2% |
| 30 | Neath Port Talbot | 245 | 6.2% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingElectricity, gas and steamWater supply and wasteConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities