NACE G

Wholesale and retail trade: ranking by local authority

Wholesale and retail trade: 518,465 business sites, or 16.0% of the UK total. Birmingham comes top.

Ranking by number of business sites

#Local authorityBusiness sitesShare
1Birmingham9,60521.1%
2Westminster6,72010.6%
3Leeds5,92016.5%
4Manchester5,77019.4%
5North Yorkshire5,59515.0%
6Glasgow City5,08519.1%
7Camden4,75511.2%
8Buckinghamshire4,69013.7%
9Cornwall4,69015.7%
10Bradford4,58523.4%
11Somerset4,41515.4%
12Barnet4,00514.7%
13Sheffield3,86518.7%
14Leicester3,84524.4%
15Ealing3,80019.1%
16Kirklees3,71021.0%
17Wiltshire3,59014.4%
18Cheshire East3,54515.8%
19City of Edinburgh3,39014.4%
20Brent3,34019.3%
21Newham3,19020.2%
22Islington3,18512.0%
23Liverpool3,18017.1%
24West Northamptonshire3,17014.4%
25Bristol, City of3,15514.2%
26Dorset3,14015.3%
27Hackney3,13511.3%
28Hillingdon3,04517.7%
29Tower Hamlets3,02514.8%
30Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole3,01016.3%
31County Durham2,98016.5%
32Belfast2,91518.5%
33Enfield2,86517.1%
34Sandwell2,83023.2%
35Bolton2,82022.7%
36North Northamptonshire2,78516.4%
37Shropshire2,76015.3%
38Hounslow2,70017.8%
39Redbridge2,69516.4%
40Harrow2,66016.2%
41Croydon2,59015.6%
42Cheshire West and Chester2,58515.7%
43Cardiff2,54516.5%
44Stockport2,51017.7%
45Dudley2,50521.4%
46Kensington and Chelsea2,50016.5%
47East Riding of Yorkshire2,43515.1%
48Wakefield2,43519.4%
49Coventry2,38019.9%
50Milton Keynes2,37515.7%

Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)

#Local authorityBusiness sitesShare
1Blackburn with Darwen1,70526.0%
2Leicester3,84524.4%
3Blackpool1,12023.9%
4Stoke-on-Trent1,97523.4%
5Bradford4,58523.4%
6Sandwell2,83023.2%
7Bolton2,82022.7%
8Wolverhampton2,10521.6%
9Dudley2,50521.4%
10Walsall2,11521.3%
11Rochdale1,78521.3%
12North East Lincolnshire1,20521.3%
13Oldham1,87021.2%
14Tameside1,60521.1%
15Preston1,53521.1%
16Birmingham9,60521.1%
17Kirklees3,71021.0%
18Gateshead1,49020.9%
19Mansfield77020.8%
20Calderdale1,86520.4%
21Ards and North Down1,22520.4%
22Dundee City1,01520.4%
23Norwich1,34020.3%
24Newham3,19020.2%
25Bury1,77020.1%
26Nuneaton and Bedworth87019.9%
27Coventry2,38019.9%
28Winchester1,82519.9%
29St. Helens1,13519.9%
30Sunderland1,55519.9%

Other sectors