NACE F

Construction: ranking by local authority

Construction: 404,345 business sites, or 12.5% of the UK total. Buckinghamshire comes top.

Ranking by number of business sites

#Local authorityBusiness sitesShare
1Buckinghamshire4,55513.3%
2Cornwall4,16513.9%
3North Yorkshire4,06010.9%
4Leeds4,04511.2%
5Birmingham3,9758.7%
6Somerset3,82013.4%
7Barnet3,76013.8%
8Westminster3,2955.2%
9West Northamptonshire3,16514.4%
10Havering3,09525.1%
11Wiltshire3,08012.3%
12Hillingdon2,90516.8%
13Enfield2,90017.3%
14Dorset2,89014.0%
15Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole2,87515.6%
16Ealing2,76013.9%
17Redbridge2,74016.6%
18Central Bedfordshire2,71019.3%
19Bromley2,64516.2%
20County Durham2,56014.1%
21Brent2,55014.7%
22Harrow2,55015.5%
23Croydon2,46014.8%
24Medway2,38522.0%
25Newham2,30514.6%
26Waltham Forest2,28017.1%
27North Northamptonshire2,27513.4%
28Bristol, City of2,27510.2%
29Cheshire East2,25510.1%
30Glasgow City2,2258.4%
31South Gloucestershire2,21017.3%
32Sheffield2,20010.6%
33East Riding of Yorkshire2,17013.4%
34Bexley2,16522.1%
35Bradford2,16011.0%
36Barking and Dagenham2,12022.2%
37Kirklees2,08511.8%
38Shropshire2,08511.5%
39Basildon2,08523.5%
40Camden2,0854.9%
41Manchester2,0306.8%
42Epping Forest2,02521.8%
43Thurrock1,92023.3%
44Liverpool1,89510.2%
45Hounslow1,85512.2%
46Newry, Mourne and Down1,84017.0%
47Wigan1,83516.8%
48Sutton1,83019.4%
49City of Edinburgh1,8057.6%
50Dudley1,79015.3%

Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)

#Local authorityBusiness sitesShare
1Havering3,09525.1%
2Basildon2,08523.5%
3Havant1,21023.3%
4Thurrock1,92023.3%
5Barking and Dagenham2,12022.2%
6Bexley2,16522.1%
7Medway2,38522.0%
8Gravesham1,02521.9%
9Epping Forest2,02521.8%
10Tendring1,10019.7%
11Dartford1,16019.6%
12Sutton1,83019.4%
13Central Bedfordshire2,71019.3%
14Gedling79018.9%
15South Staffordshire87518.8%
16Braintree1,42518.7%
17Broadland1,07018.6%
18Maidstone1,69018.1%
19Tonbridge and Malling1,27518.0%
20Swale1,11518.0%
21Sevenoaks1,32017.8%
22Knowsley75017.4%
23South Gloucestershire2,21017.3%
24Enfield2,90017.3%
25King's Lynn and West Norfolk1,17017.2%
26Portsmouth1,33017.2%
27Eastleigh1,08517.2%
28Waltham Forest2,28017.1%
29Newry, Mourne and Down1,84017.0%
30Wealden1,62517.0%

Other sectors