NACE F
Construction: ranking by local authority
Construction: 404,345 business sites, or 12.5% of the UK total. Buckinghamshire comes top.
Ranking by number of business sites
| # | Local authority | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buckinghamshire | 4,555 | 13.3% |
| 2 | Cornwall | 4,165 | 13.9% |
| 3 | North Yorkshire | 4,060 | 10.9% |
| 4 | Leeds | 4,045 | 11.2% |
| 5 | Birmingham | 3,975 | 8.7% |
| 6 | Somerset | 3,820 | 13.4% |
| 7 | Barnet | 3,760 | 13.8% |
| 8 | Westminster | 3,295 | 5.2% |
| 9 | West Northamptonshire | 3,165 | 14.4% |
| 10 | Havering | 3,095 | 25.1% |
| 11 | Wiltshire | 3,080 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Hillingdon | 2,905 | 16.8% |
| 13 | Enfield | 2,900 | 17.3% |
| 14 | Dorset | 2,890 | 14.0% |
| 15 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 2,875 | 15.6% |
| 16 | Ealing | 2,760 | 13.9% |
| 17 | Redbridge | 2,740 | 16.6% |
| 18 | Central Bedfordshire | 2,710 | 19.3% |
| 19 | Bromley | 2,645 | 16.2% |
| 20 | County Durham | 2,560 | 14.1% |
| 21 | Brent | 2,550 | 14.7% |
| 22 | Harrow | 2,550 | 15.5% |
| 23 | Croydon | 2,460 | 14.8% |
| 24 | Medway | 2,385 | 22.0% |
| 25 | Newham | 2,305 | 14.6% |
| 26 | Waltham Forest | 2,280 | 17.1% |
| 27 | North Northamptonshire | 2,275 | 13.4% |
| 28 | Bristol, City of | 2,275 | 10.2% |
| 29 | Cheshire East | 2,255 | 10.1% |
| 30 | Glasgow City | 2,225 | 8.4% |
| 31 | South Gloucestershire | 2,210 | 17.3% |
| 32 | Sheffield | 2,200 | 10.6% |
| 33 | East Riding of Yorkshire | 2,170 | 13.4% |
| 34 | Bexley | 2,165 | 22.1% |
| 35 | Bradford | 2,160 | 11.0% |
| 36 | Barking and Dagenham | 2,120 | 22.2% |
| 37 | Kirklees | 2,085 | 11.8% |
| 38 | Shropshire | 2,085 | 11.5% |
| 39 | Basildon | 2,085 | 23.5% |
| 40 | Camden | 2,085 | 4.9% |
| 41 | Manchester | 2,030 | 6.8% |
| 42 | Epping Forest | 2,025 | 21.8% |
| 43 | Thurrock | 1,920 | 23.3% |
| 44 | Liverpool | 1,895 | 10.2% |
| 45 | Hounslow | 1,855 | 12.2% |
| 46 | Newry, Mourne and Down | 1,840 | 17.0% |
| 47 | Wigan | 1,835 | 16.8% |
| 48 | Sutton | 1,830 | 19.4% |
| 49 | City of Edinburgh | 1,805 | 7.6% |
| 50 | Dudley | 1,790 | 15.3% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Local authority | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Havering | 3,095 | 25.1% |
| 2 | Basildon | 2,085 | 23.5% |
| 3 | Havant | 1,210 | 23.3% |
| 4 | Thurrock | 1,920 | 23.3% |
| 5 | Barking and Dagenham | 2,120 | 22.2% |
| 6 | Bexley | 2,165 | 22.1% |
| 7 | Medway | 2,385 | 22.0% |
| 8 | Gravesham | 1,025 | 21.9% |
| 9 | Epping Forest | 2,025 | 21.8% |
| 10 | Tendring | 1,100 | 19.7% |
| 11 | Dartford | 1,160 | 19.6% |
| 12 | Sutton | 1,830 | 19.4% |
| 13 | Central Bedfordshire | 2,710 | 19.3% |
| 14 | Gedling | 790 | 18.9% |
| 15 | South Staffordshire | 875 | 18.8% |
| 16 | Braintree | 1,425 | 18.7% |
| 17 | Broadland | 1,070 | 18.6% |
| 18 | Maidstone | 1,690 | 18.1% |
| 19 | Tonbridge and Malling | 1,275 | 18.0% |
| 20 | Swale | 1,115 | 18.0% |
| 21 | Sevenoaks | 1,320 | 17.8% |
| 22 | Knowsley | 750 | 17.4% |
| 23 | South Gloucestershire | 2,210 | 17.3% |
| 24 | Enfield | 2,900 | 17.3% |
| 25 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 1,170 | 17.2% |
| 26 | Portsmouth | 1,330 | 17.2% |
| 27 | Eastleigh | 1,085 | 17.2% |
| 28 | Waltham Forest | 2,280 | 17.1% |
| 29 | Newry, Mourne and Down | 1,840 | 17.0% |
| 30 | Wealden | 1,625 | 17.0% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas and steamWater supply and wasteWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities